23 and 25 Bloomfield Road, Bath

Description: 23 and 25 Bloomfield Road

Locality: Bath
County: Bath and North East Somerset
Postcode: BA2 4SS

A pair of semi-detached mid-C19 villas.

Reason for Listing

* Architectural interest: they are a good example of a pair of mid C19 semi-detached villas displaying good quality architectural detailing;
* Intactness: despite some alterations they have survived mostly intact;
* Group value: they were built as part of an interesting, small suburban planned development of three near identical semi-detached villas.

One of three near identical pairs of villas, Nos. 27 and 29 (qv) and Nos. 31 and 33, (qv) built in the mid C19.

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof.

PLAN: Symmetrical compact hipped main range, with set back cross wing to gabled ends, with entry.

EXTERIOR: Two storeys, each one with two plain sash windows. The first floor windows all have stone balconies with railings, deep ground floor sashes have floating cornices on brackets. It has a sash window at each level on the returns, near the inner angle. The cross wing has a two panelled door under a plain fan-light, with moulded arch, keystone, and an impost band across the width of the wing. It has a deep, plain eaves soffit, stone ridge and hip tiles, a central ashlar stack, another to rear eaves, and a small stack to the gable ends. These stacks are partly external and to broad scroll offsets at first floor level. No. 25 has a canted bay to the rear elevation.

INTERIORS: Not inspected.