Loggia Attached to Barcote House (Excluding Barcote House), Bath

Description: Loggia Attached to Barcote House (Excluding Barcote House)

Locality: Bath
County: Bath and North East Somerset
Postcode: BA1 5LD

A mid-C18 garden building in Gothick style.

Reason for Listing

* Architectural interest: it is a good example of a mid-C18 garden building displaying good quality architectural detailing and decoration in Gothic Revival style reminiscent of that used by the architect Batty Langley;
* Intactness: the loggia has survived mostly intact and the fact it is now attached to the gable end of a modern dwelling has not affected its special interest;
* Rarity: it is an interesting survival of a vulnerable and increasingly rare building type;
* Group value: it forms an interesting group with the Grade II listed Lansdown Grove Hotel (formerly a private mansion), and originally stood within its ornamental grounds, first laid out in the mid-C18.

The first edition Ordnance Survey map published in 1888 shows the loggia as a small free-standing building in the garden of Lansdown Grove (qv), a former house built in the late C18, which since the C20 has been in use as a hotel. It was probably built as a belvedere, or viewing platform, and belongs to the earlier phase of the development of Lansdown Hill. It is built in a Gothic Revival style reminiscent of the work of the garden designer, architect and writer Batty Langley (1696-1751). Barcote House (not of special interest) was built in the late C20, when the loggia became a verandah at its south gable end.

A mid-C18 garden building, rebuilt in the C20 to form a veranda to the south gable end of Barcote House (the latter is not of special interest).

MATERIALS: the loggia is built in Bath limestone ashlar with a slate roof.

EXTERIOR: the loggia consists of a colonnade with a parapet built in a Gothick style, reminiscent of Batty Langley. The parapet has moulded coping and pierced quatrefoils; the colonnade has engaged paired quatrefoil-section columns with foliate caps to each side flanking two similar freestanding columns.