Mount Beacon House Garden Pavilion, Bath

Description: Mount Beacon House Garden Pavilion

Locality: Bath
County: Bath and North East Somerset
Postcode: BA1 5HZ

Garden pavilion, c1800, in the grounds of Mount Beacon House.

Reason for Listing

* Architectural interest: an unusual example of a garden pavilion in the Neo-Classical style that is reminiscent of contemporary watchman's boxes;
* Group value: in the grounds of the Grade II Mount Beacon House.

An unusually ambitious garden pavilion in the Neo-classical manner, reminiscent of contemporary watchman's boxes.

Garden pavilion in grounds of Mount Beacon House [qv] approx 3m north-west, c1800 with C20 addition.

EXTERIOR: limestone ashlar, with a flat roof behind pediments. Approximately 3m-square in plan. It has semicircular arched recesses to the sides and a fanlight with keystone to the south-east, and it has a continuous moulded impost cornice and frieze. It has a modern plank door and there are rusticated quoins; and a narrow cornice encircles the building below the pediments.

INTERIOR: not inspected.