Outbuilding Approx 15m West of Lyncombe Court, Bath

Description: Outbuilding Approx 15m West of Lyncombe Court

Locality: Bath
County: Bath and North East Somerset
Postcode: BA2 4LR

Garden store and workshop to Lyncombe Court (qv). Early C19.

Reason for Listing

* Architectural interest: An early C19 garden store and workshop displaying good quality architectural detailing;
* Group value: forms an important group with the Grade II listed Lyncombe Court.

An early C19 garden store and workshops built for Lyncombe Court. The building is depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, published in 1888, and its footprint appears to survive unaltered.

MATERIALS: rubble, double Roman tile roof.

EXTERIOR: a small two storey gabled building, set across a slope, with a conservatory across the lower gable end with fifteen-pane casement above, and three-light casement below. Its long front, facing Lyncombe Court (qv) which it served, has large quatrefoil oculus above small elliptical recess and good plank and nail door in flat ogee head, all these in flush ashlar surrounds, rubble walling in area contains number of inset fossils. To right three-light casement with stone chamfered mullions, and upper end has plank door to upper level. Forms an important group with Lyncombe Court (qv).