Gazebo Approximately 30m East of Bathwick Hill House, Bath

Description: Gazebo Approximately 30m East of Bathwick Hill House

Locality: Bath
County: Bath and North East Somerset
Postcode: BA2 6EX

A gazebo of c1840 designed by the architect H.E. Goodridge, altered in the late C20.

Reason for Listing

* Architectural interest: a mid-C19 Italianate garden building that illustrates the progression of Goodridge's architectural style;
* Group value: with a number of listed buildings on Bathwick Hill.

A characteristic Italianate garden building situated in the grounds of the slightly earlier Bathwick Hill House, also by Goodridge.

MATERIALS: It is built in limestone ashlar.

PLAN: An Italianate gazebo now incorporated in a late-C20 enclosed swimming-pool structure to which it forms the east end.

EXTERIOR: It consists of a central elliptical arch flanked by semicircular arches, on slender shafts and responds with attached half-columns to florid capitals. The arches have plat surrounds and recessed spandrels, with a large central keystone. The entablature has seven small sunk roundels to the architrave, a bold modillion cornice, and end pilasters with narrow sunk panels, and a raised shield at the level of the shaft capitals. This is all set to the end wall of the pool, and opens to a plain rectangular space with return walls in large ashlar block, with central arched openings, contained within the later structure.