No. 45 Walcot Street and Attached Flight of Steps to the Left, Bath

Description: No. 45 Walcot Street and Attached Flight of Steps to the Left

Locality: Bath
County: Bath and North East Somerset
Postcode: BA1 5BJ

Listing Text

Shop and tall flight of steps to left leading to rear of Bladud Buildings (qv). Early C19 with modern replica shops to right.

Reason for Listing

* Architectural interest: a good example of an early-C19 commercial building which has undergone some later alterations;
* Group value: with other listed buildings on Walcot Street.

Walcot Street forms the spine of the ancient suburb of Walcot which has long been an area associated with trades and crafts as one of the principle routes into the centre of the City of Bath.

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar with a hipped pantile roof with small moulded stack to left.

PLAN: single unit plan.

EXTERIOR: two storeys to front and a single storey to the rear, due to sloping site. It has a three-window front and a coped parapet, stopped cornice and cornice band, and a first-floor cill band to C20 three-over-six sash windows. There is a C20 shop in C19 style with margin paned overlight to set back door to the right and an ashlar plinth. To the right are Pennant Stone steps, approximately 2m wide with a simple wrought iron hand rail. They rise steeply to the landing to the rear of shop and continue to rise, curving to left.

INTERIOR: not inspected.