Post Office Sorting Office, Old Building, Bath

Description: Post Office Sorting Office, Old Building

Locality: Bath
County: Bath and North East Somerset
Postcode: BA2 4HX

Listing Text

Post Office letter sorting office built in 1935 (dated) in an early-C18 style. It was designed by the Ministry of Works architect Henry Seccombe. The contemporary square single-storey sorting hall and vehicle garage to the west and the large late-C20 extension to the south are not of special interest.

Reason for Listing

* Architectural interest: as a sorting office with a well-executed and prominent classical facade which is unusual in a building type which is typically utilitarian;
* Historic interest: designed by Henry Seccombe, a notable architect with strong links to the Post Office through his employment with the Ministry of Works as one of their key architects in the first half the C20;
* Group value: with other listed buildings along the waterfront, including St John’s Church.

One of very few buildings in Bath, which have a deliberate architecturally ornate elevation facing the river Avon.

MATERIALS: it is built in Limestone ashlar, with a large plain hipped roof with concrete tiles. The roofs to the wings are hidden behind parapets and the roof to the pediment is clad in lead.

PLAN: a single depth two storey hall.

EXTERIOR: two storeys on a plinth, rising directly from the river bank. Nine-bays in all one : two : three : two : one, with the outside bays being small wings, and the main block having a three-bay centrepiece. The ground floor is loftier, with sash windows sixteen/twelve flanking twenty/fifteen ones in the centre, of which three also have fanned heads. All the second floor sashes are eight/eight. The centre three bays are framed by an attached Roman Doric order of giant pilasters supporting a pediment with the Royal Arms of George V and the date 1935.

INTERIOR: not inspected.