Priory Lodge, Bath

Description: Priory Lodge

County: Bath and North East Somerset
Postcode: BA1 2XU

Lodge and former stable backing onto road. c1845.

Priory Lodge is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: it is a handsome mid-C19 former lodge and stable block with good gothic detailing
* Group value: it has group value with the Priory Hotel and other listed buildings on Weston Road

A very handsome ancillary structure, showing the progressive tastes of an early Victorian house of substance; stylistically the structure is indebted to Edward Davis's Gothic Farm House in the Royal Victoria Park of 1830.

PLAN: L-plan.

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof with moulded stacks.

EXTERIOR: Three storeys, two-window front to street (north). Long range to west has ornamented fretted bargeboard to gables at each end, central corbelled first-floor stacks offset below eaves and with octagonal shafts, that to street front flanked by small two pane Tudor-arched casement windows under flat arches with sunk spandrels. To centre of ground floor, below stack similar paired windows under label mould. Single-storey block to east end has similar blind three-light window. Gabled west facade has one window to each floor similar to those on street facade, two-light to ground floor, south front of the east block similar. South front of west block (unseen) housed stable.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.