Gatepiers to Royal Victoria Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsmead, Bath and North East Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Bath

A pair of gate piers dating from the mid to late-C19. Probably by CE Davis.

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar with lower supporters on either side.

DESCRIPTION: piers have plinth, three bands of rustication and a frieze. Supporters hipped to main pier that continues up with inset polished granite panel to front and back. Heavy modillion cornice carries carved heraldic animals, lion and bear, each supporting shield and facing each other across gateway.

History

Royal Victoria Park (qv) was opened in 1830. The entrance to the carriage drive does not appear on the original plan by Edward Davis, but is marked on the City Surveyor's plan of 1879 when the Corporation bought the Commons from the Freemen, and may well be the design of the City Surveyor, CE Davis.

Reasons for Listing

* Architectural interest: an elegant set of mid to late-C19 gatepiers attributed to a nationally important architect working particularly in the City of Bath;
* Group value: entrance way to a nationally significant C19 public pleasure park and has group value with other listed structures within the park.