Combe Down House, Combe Down

Description: Combe Down House

Postcode: BA2 5EL

An early to mid-C19 villa. The building was adapted in the C20 and extended in the early C21.

* Architectural interest: as a largely intact early to mid-C19 villa;
* Group value: with the other Grade II listed buildings in The Avenue.

This villa was constructed in the early to mid-C19. The building was adapted in the C20 and extended in the early C21.

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar with a slate roof.

PLAN: a compact villa with a low-pitched hipped roof.

EXTERIOR: two storeys, three windows, mainly six-over-six sashes on wide sills with brackets. The ground floor right has a flat-roofed canted bay with a plain sash, and a cornice with blocking course. The central square ashlar porch has panelled pilasters and a frieze, with cornice and blocking, and a pair of C20 glazed doors. There is an eaves band, end stacks, and a broad soffit with wedge-shaped brackets. The left return has a sash at each level near the rear, which has an added lean-to section and further ashlar stack. There are moulded gate piers with semi-circular finials to front. The right return is attached to a large brick extension of early-C21 date.

INTERIOR: not inspected.