Hillhaven, No. 29 Oldfield Road, Bath

Description: Hillhaven, No. 29 Oldfield Road

Postcode: BA2 3NE

An early-C19 villa with good detailing.

* Architectural interest: as a well-detailed, early-C19 villa;
* Group value: with other early-C19 villas on Oldfield Road, some which are listed at Grade II.

Formerly known as Enborne villa and forming part of a group of substantial Victorian villas in this road of differing sizes and designs with spacious gardens (qv Nos 27/28, 31 and 32). It dates from c.1840.

Detached villa, in several occupations, built in c1840 .

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar, slate roof.

PLAN: compact block, with gable brought forward, right.

EXTERIOR: two storeys and basement, two single sashes to the first floor with one to the ground floor to the left of the entrance. Mainly margin pane sashes, except to the ground floor and basement, left. To the right of the entrance is a triple sash in a wide octagonal bay with a pierced balustrade, and to a deep square sill band. The centre window has stone balconette on brackets, above a two panel door with a plain fanlight, and a surround with keystone, on seven nosed steps with solid balustrades. Plinth, alternating square raised quoins to ground floor, plain pilasters above, mid band, eaves band, capped ashlar stacks to right and rear left. The return to the right has various lights, and the mid band is continued. To the left is a small two storey extension, and the rear has two gables and a set back hipped centre, with paired and triple sashes.

INTERIOR: not inspected