Ornamental Pool in Smallcombe Wood, Approx. 100m West of Combe Royal, Bath

Description: Ornamental Pool in Smallcombe Wood, Approx. 100m West of Combe Royal

County: Bath and North East Somerset
Postcode: BA2 6EA

Ornamental pool. Early/mid C19

* Architectural interest: it is a well proportioned mid to late-C19 ornamental pool;
* Historic interest: it formed part of the picturesque shrubbery originally laid out for No.6 Woodland Place (qv).
* Group value: with other listed buildings on Woodland Place.

This part of Smallcombe Wood was laid out as a picturesque shrubbery for No.6 Woodland Place (qv). It comprises a network of winding paths among laurels and three stone ponds, of which this one is the most architecturally treated and best preserved. The original function of these pools is unclear as they seem too shallow for plunge baths. This ornamental pool may have been used to supply water to a circular fountain which also sat within the former shrubbery down the slope to the west.

The structure consists of a slate tank approx. 2.5m by 2.3m and about 0.6m deep. Surrounded by slate paving on front, and has rough stone segmental arch across rear with inlet pipe for pool.