Linden Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

A lodge and stable of c1840, with later additions.

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar, hipped slate roofs with wide eaves and moulded stack to rear.

PLAN: three rectangular blocks with vertical joints between.

EXTERIOR: two storeys. Central, original block of smooth ashlar, has hipped roof, small-paned two light casement window to first floor right and later C19 horned two/two pane sash window at eaves level to left, ground floor platband, paired small-paned casement windows to ground floor right, similar triple windows to centre of ground floor, that to right is blind. Rough ashlar east block has roof hipped to right and gabled to left with exposed rafter ends, without windows to street and with C20 windows to rear. West block projects to south, roof hipped to north and south, to ground floor of street front small-paned two light casement window, west facade has two two/two pane sash windows to first floor. To west late C19 stack with semicircular arches to cornice of cylindrical shaft ornamented with leaves and flowers. Entrance through C20 door in wall attached to north-west corner.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

History

Weston Road was marked as the Via Julia on Cotterell's 1852 Plan of Bath; this was the name of one of the main Roman roads leading out from Aquae Sulis to South Wales. The smaller villas on the northern side of this stretch of the road were mostly built in the 1820s and 1830s; the later, larger, houses on the south side followed in the 1840s and 1850s, including the large house with which this lodge and stable is associated, now known as Greystoke, but formerly listed as Linden.

Reasons for Listing

* Architectural: in spite of alterations, a good example of the robustly detailed Classical buildings designed for stable use and intended to serve well-to-do suburban houses;
* Group Value: with Greystoke, formerly Linden, the large house with which the lodge and stable is associated, and with the other listed buildings in Weston Road.