Lodge to Manor Hospital, Bath

Description: Lodge to Manor Hospital

Locality: Bath
County: Bath and North East Somerset
Postcode: BA1 3PG

Reason for Listing

* Architectural interest: The building is a well-designed small-scale exercise in the neo-Baroque style, showing to advantage the playful historicism of the Edwardian period;
* Group value: The building groups well with other listed buildings along Weston Lane.

A gate lodge, formerly part of the estate buildings of Combe Park. It was built in the period between 1900 and 1910.

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar with a hipped slate roof and a moulded stack to rear.

PLAN: square plan.

EXTERIOR: It has a single storey with attic, with three windows per side. The building is encircled by a moulded eaves cornice, lintel frieze and stepped lintel bands. The entrance, on the north elevation is stepped forward to the left-of-centre, it has a wide and shallow segmental pediment and returned cornice over three attic windows articulated by Tuscan pilasters. The cill coincides with the eaves cornice, below this, on a frieze are four roundels with spiral centres, a lintel band below is supported by three square Tuscan pillars, one to the right of centre. To the right there is a six-over-six sash window with a roundel above. The right return has three similar windows, the moulded lintel band rises as a semicircle over the central window, those to the sides have roundels above.

INTERIOR: not inspected.