Milestone on the A30, Circa 100m W of the Drive to Trevedra Farm, Sennen

Description: Milestone on the A30, Circa 100m W of the Drive to Trevedra Farm

Locality: Sennen
County: Cornwall
Postcode: TR19 7BQ

A milestone, dating from the first half of the C18.

Reason for Listing

The milestone to the W of Trevedra Farm is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Intactness: an intact early-C18 milestone which remains in its original position;
* Historic Interest: a pre-turnpike example that forms part of one of the earliest groups of milestones in the county;
* Group value: it forms a strong group with other milestones along the route between Penzance and Lands End.

In the period before the turnpike trusts were set up from the middle of the C18, the roads in Cornwall were poor and were indeed little more than bridleways capable of carrying carts and coaches occasionally. Despite this, a small number of these routes were marked by milestones, including the former packhorse route between Penzance to Lands End (now the A30). In 'A Visit to Cornwall in 1755', William Wynne refers to the recent erection of milestones along this route. The milestone near to Trevedra Farm at Sennen on the A30 thus dates from the first half of the C18 and forms part of a group of stones that were erected on a route that was not a turnpike road.

A dressed granite milestone, dating from the first half of the C18, that stands set back from the north side of the A30, 100m W of the drive to Trevedra Farm. It is rectangular in plan with a pyramidal top and is approximately 0.6m high. The road (south) face has the Arabic numeral 3 in relief, set within a rectangular recessed panel. The stone itself is painted white with the number picked out in black. There is a bench mark and pin on top of the milestone.