Conway Buildings, Leicester

Description: Conway Buildings

Locality: Leicester
County: Leicester
Postcode: LE1 5AW

Conway Buildings

Offices with a storage and additional office space in the yard to the rear. Dated 1878. By Stockdale Harrison (original drawings are in Leicestershire Record Office) for W W Clarkson & Co, brick and tile merchants. Red brick with stone dressings; Welsh slate roof with corbelled out decorative stacks and pierced ridge tiles. Gothic Reveal style. Main block to Grey Friars is 3 storeys and part basement. 7 bays wide.

GROUND FLOOR: Plank doors with decorative iron straps to outer bays set in moulded surrounds with quatrefoil in tympanum, all under brick arch with stone hoodmould on carved leaf capitals; panelled double doors to centre bay under overlight with grille, all set in flat, moulded, stone architrave. Paired timber sash windows with arched heads, stone surrounds with central mullion and tiled panel above.

FIRST FLOOR: lancet windows in moulded stone surrounds with transoms, capitals to central piers and continuous string course; outer pairs under tile panels and central pair under stone panel inscribed "CONWAY BUILDINGS".

UPPER FLOOR: timber sash windows with trefoil heads and stone lintel/string course; centre and outer pairs are set under brick arches with tiled panels and stone hoodmoulds all framed by gables corbelled out from the first floor; stone plaques in panels, the central one inscribed 1878. Cut and moulded brick cornice with acanthus decoration; stone pinnacles to centre gable. The whitewashed yard fronts behind retain mainly wooden mullion and transom windows and have elaborate sill bands and a dentil cornice. Ornamental wooden lucam where there was formerly a hoist.

INTERIOR: Dog leg stairs at either end of the building with fine cast and wrought iron balustrades and some original woodwork in rooms.

A good example of late C19 Gothic style commercial buildings by a significant local architect. The fine brickwork and use of elaborate terracotta detailing may well 'advertise' and have been provided by the patrons themselves as they were brick and tile merchants. Forms part of an important group of commercial buildings in Grey Friars and St Martins.