Yew Tree Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in High Ham, Somerset

Entry Name: Yew Tree Farmhouse

Location: Low Ham, Somerset, TA10

District: South Somerset

High Ham

Description

Farmhouse. Circa late C16 or early C17; extended C17; remodelled C18; altered C19 and extended C20. Coursed lias stone. Plain tile roofs with Ham stone coping to gable ends. Brick axial and gable end stacks.
PLAN: 3-room and through-passage plan, the lower left [W] room with a gable-end fireplace, the hall heated from a fireplace in an axial stack at the high end and the inner room unheated. A 1-room plan wing was built behind the low end of the house in the C17, originally unheated and possibly a dairy. In the C18 a partition was installed at the back of the hall to form an axial passage, the eaves were raised and the roof rebuilt. In about the late C19 or C20 an outshut was built at the rear of the main range.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window south front, 2-light casements with glazing bars, ground floor left replaced; doorway to left of centre with C19 fielded panel door and simple wooden lattice porch; large red brick stack with set-offs on left [W] gable end; casements with glazing bars on west side of rear wing. At rear [N] wing on right and outshut behind main range.
INTERIOR: Kitchen in rear wing has deeply chamfered cross-beams with hollow step stops and large fireplace with similarly stopped and chamfered bressumer and oven. Kitchen in main range [left west room] has deeply chamfered cross-beam with run-out stops and large fireplace blocked with C20 chimneypiece. Through-passage has matchboard dado and fielded panel door to hall [centre room]. Hall has framed ceiling [plastered over] with deeply chamfered beams, Victorian slate chimneypiece with marble inlay and tiled grate. Inner right [east] room has deeply chamfered axial beam with step stops and stone flag floor. Stone winder stairs at high [east] end and from kitchen in rear wing. Plank and fielded-panel doors. Intact roofs with tie-beam and lapped collar trusses, two tiers of tenoned purlins, diagonal ridgepiece and complete with common-rafters.
SOURCE: Somerset Vernacular Buildings Research Group, June 2001.
A good example of a traditional Somerset farmhouse of late C16/early C17 origin, remodelled in the C18.