Netherwitton War Memorial, Netherwitton

Description: Netherwitton War Memorial

Locality: Netherwitton
County: Northumberland
Postcode: NE61 4NJ

Listing Text

First World War Memorial, unknown date of commission, architect and sponsor. Sandstone. Decorated wheel cross mounted on tapering pedestal, square stepped stone base on two octagonal base steps resting on bed of stones. Celtic interlace carving on head and shaft of cross.
Front of Pedestal is inscribed with 36 names of the fallen from the First World War and the inscription "LEST WE FORGET" in incised Gothic lettering. Rusticated stone wall to front with coping; ornate gate posts and decorated wrought iron gate.
Sources: North East War Memorials Project Ref 34153

A well maintained and well executed First World War memorial situated in a picturesque location which fully deserves to be listed at Grade II.