Berkley Burke Building (Formerley Goddards Polish Factory), Leicester

Description: Berkley Burke Building (Formerley Goddards Polish Factory)

Locality: Leicester
County: Leicester
Postcode: LE1 7GJ

Listing Text

Factory and offices, now offices. 1932, by Percy Herbert Grundy, Architect, of Leicester, for Goddard's Silver Plate Powder and Polish firm.
Centre and end bays are predominantly red brick with some grey and burnt bricks, laid in English bond; aluminium and glass curtain walling; concrete and stone dressings; roof not visible. Square metal rainwater goods with decorative hoppers.
Art Deco style. 2 storeys, with basement. 13 bays wide to Nelson Street
EAST ELEVATION: Centre bay: brick frame with curtain wall infill panel of 4 elongated metal Crittall lights with intermediate glazing and top- and side-hung casements; blind horizontal panel between the floors, with intermediate, vertical glazing pattern continued from lower floor; channelling to upper sections of piers and shallow, unadorned, central pediment with date 1932 and flagpole.
Flanking the centre are 4 bay sections of curtain walling under projecting solid parapet. Each bay has tripartite windows with intermediate glazing and horizontal, blind centre section is elaborated with the intermediate line of glazing and panels with offset glazing bars.
End three end bays to north and south with have tripartite windows with intermediate glazing: outer two bays of upper floor are recessed with abstract finial at end of balcony; plat band and sill bands; channelled brickwork to parapet; inner windows have apron panel inscribed J G & S and abstract feather pattern.
SOUTH ELEVATION: canted bay window with recessed centre at ground floor; square chimney with setback buttresses at left. NORTH ELEVATION: similar to south but ground floor altered.
REAR ELEVATION: E-plan with projecting centre and end bays. Mostly rendered with fenestration similar to east front but no curtain walling.
INTERIOR: retains no features of special interest.
A good example of an Art Deco style commercial building using aluminium and glass curtain-walling, by a significant local architect. Forms a group with nearby 55 and 57 London Road by the same architect.