Former Weigh Office, York

Description: Former Weigh Office

Locality: York
County: City of York
Postcode: YO24 1AB

Listing Text

Former Weigh Office, now office. 1875, with minor C20 alterations. Red brick with ashlar dressings. Asphalt and slate roofs. Brick plinth. Ashlar cill band and linked ashlar lintels. Moulded ashlar eaves cornice. Single storey.
North-west entrance front has central doorway with 4-panel door and clock above. Either side are single narrow sash windows.
South-west front has an early C20 single 7-light casement window with sliding sashes overlooking the metal weighing machine buried below ground.
North-east front has two plate-glass sash windows.
The rear has a small pitched-roofed addition with plate glass sash windows and a single 4-panel door.