War Memorial in the Churchyard of St Andrew's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Caunton, Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Caunton

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Caunton

World War I memorial.

Description

MATERIALS: the memorial is constructed of coursed Triassic Mercia Mudstone rubble, a hard, fine-grained sandstone known as skerry, probably quarried locally. The large blocks were taken from the chancel of the church in the C19, and were probably cut in the C13.

PLAN: it is located on the south side of the main church gate, inserted between red brick piers belonging to the boundary wall of the church.

EXTERIOR: the memorial is in the form of a fragment of wall, measuring approximately 1.5m in width and 1.6m in height with a depth of 0.3m. The lower half is wider than the stepped upper half which is surmounted by a roughly pedimented cap and iron Celtic cross. Along one of the lower courses is carved ‘These stones were cut in the XIIIth century by the builders of this church’. A bronze plaque set in the upper half is inscribed ‘1914-1918 THESE MEN OF CAUNTON SOUGHT THE GLORY OF ENGLAND. THEY FOUND THE GLORY OF GOD’ followed by their names.

History

The memorial is dedicated to the fallen of World War I and was unveiled in 1920. It is constructed of stone that was taken from the chancel of St Andrew’s Church during its restoration in 1869 by Ewan Christian. The stone was probably quarried locally in the C13. The church was built from the C12 to the C15, and is designated at Grade I.

The World War I memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: it has special historic interest commemorating those members of the community who died in World War I, enhanced by its construction from stone that was quarried in the C13 and taken from the chancel of the church.
* Group value: it has strong group value with the Grade I listed Church of St Andrew.