Barn Adjoining Skidmore Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Romsey Extra, Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Nursling with Rownhams St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Romsey

Description

Mid C18 threshing barn. Five bay timber framed barn with a double cart entrance. The barn has a brick base and timber cladding, but the east wall is brick to eaves level with a timber gable, and there is a concrete block wall replacing the west end, abutting the shed. It has a tiled roof on the (south) roadside elevation and corrugated sheeting on the opposite roof slope. The adjoining shed is not of special interest.

The roof structure is formed of four queen post trusses with trenched purlins, curved wind braces and common rafters which all appear to be original. The tie beams have straight and pegged braces to the principal wall posts, which have cut jowls, and which sit on a cill plate on top of the brick plinth. The wall framing comprises; at the south wall, studs with diagonal down braces from each principal post; and to the north wall, a substantial wall plate with curved braces from post to wall plate.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: The barn adjoining Skidmore Cottages is of special interest as an C18 timber framed five bay threshing barn with double cart entrance. Although some structural modifications have been made, it retains most of its timber framing and the plan-form. The barn has group value with the nearby listed Skidmore Cottages.