Greystones, Murton

Description: Greystones

Locality: Murton
County: Durham
Postcode: SR7 9PG

Listing Text

Former Vicarage. c1830, restored c1990. Built by Lady Londonderry for the Rev O J Creswell. Coursed stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs, various ashlar stacks. Quoins, raised and coped gables with kneelers, moulded plinth and first floor band. 2 storeys.
South front has recessed centre with a 5-light cross mullion window, with above a wooden 3-light cross mullion window topped with a stepped gable. Eitherside projecting wings, that to the left with a canted bay with 4-light cross mullion window, and that to right with a 5-light cross mullion window. Above a wooden 3-light cross mullion window on each side.
West front has a 2 storey porch with a 4-centred arched moulded doorway with carved spandrels, a hood mould and coat-of-arms. Above a single light window with hood mould. To the right a broad external stack flanked by single 6-pane windows, above to the left a 2-light mullion window.
Irregularly gabled rear front with a single traceried stair window and a small circular porch with a single plank door in a moulded surround.
This building is listed as a very early and influential example of the Gothic Revival style.