White Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Holton le Clay, Lincolnshire

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Waltham

PEPPER CORN GARTH
White Cottage
II

2. Cottage. Late C17, altered c1800, mud and stud, with some brick underbuilding and brick gables, pantile roof, 2 brick gable stacks, the right hand one being external. 2 unit plan. Single storey plus garret, 3 bay front with central planked door. To left a 3 light sliding glazing bar sash, and to right a 2 light glazing bar casement. To left an added brick pent roofed extension. In the rear wall an original fixed leaded light. Interior retains vertical post, chamfered beams with run out stops, planked doors and inglenook fireplace. Clasped purlin roof with single tie beam.