92 Greenwich South Street, Greenwich

Description: 92 Greenwich South Street

Locality: Greenwich
Postcode: SE10 8TE

No. 92 Greenwich South Street is a modest suburban villa of the 1830s.

No. 92 Greenwich South Street is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a late-Georgian suburban villa which has undergone relatively little alteration;
* Interior: the building retains its plan and many original fixtures and fittings.

No. 92 Greenwich South Street stands within an area known as the Ashburnham Triangle: Ashburnham being the name of the family who developed this area in the early and mid C19. The building appears on a tithe map of 1838, and is likely to date from the earlier part of this decade. Neighbouring the building are other detached and semi-detached houses of a similar type and date, but which survive in a more altered state.

MATERIALS: yellow brick with a slate roof.

PLAN: the rooms are arranged to either side of a central hall with dog-leg stair; the principal ground-floor room to the left of the hall is double-depth.

EXTERIOR: the house is two storeys high above a basement with a symmetrical three-bay facade and a shallow hipped roof. The central entrance has a moulded stucco surround with an eared segmental-hood headed architrave and a six-panel door; above this is a blind window. The windows are six-over-six pane sliding sashes with flat gauged-brick arches above. There are two chimney-stacks to the right and one to the left. The brickwork was originally tuck-pointed; some of this remains.

INTERIOR: there is a good survival of interior fittings and decorative features, including marble and wooden chimneypieces with cast-iron grates; reeded cornices and window architraves with paterae ornament (at ground floor level), and six-panelled doors. The stair has column newels, stick balusters (those to the landing balustrade are turned) and a swept mahogany handrail. The basement is much altered.