Strides Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in West Tytherley, Hampshire

11-APR-86 Strides Cottage

(Formerly listed as:
STONEY BATTER
NOS 48 AND 48A (PART OF))

II
A C17 building now one dwelling but formerly a pair (perhaps originally three) timber-framed cottages with brick infill and a tile roof with two chimney stacks.

EXTERIOR: The front elevation is largely brick infilling the exposed timber frame, and is of three window bays. There is a brick porch, with entrance to the left and catslide roof, to the right of the centre bay. Above the centre and right bay are gabled dormers with C20 3-light casements. The windows at ground floor in each bay are also C20 3-light casements. The roof is half-hipped to the left where there is a brick end stack. A second, axial, brick chimney with 3 pots, one of which is a smoker is set above the porch.

The rear elevation is similarly timber-framed with brick infill and has a small outshut faced with a modern lap board and skimmed cement and corrugated roof. Also at the rear are two gables. All windows are single, 2 or 3-light modern.

INTERIOR: Strides Cottage was not inspected internally, but noted to have an original floor plan with internal timber. The previous owner has given information that there is a smoker on the first floor between the two gables.

To the left, south, side of the timber-framed building is a brick house dating to the 1920s or 1930s which has been modernised and which is not included in the listing. The brick end wall of this building can be seen standing proud as a separate entity where it abuts the timber framed cottages. Internally in the brick house the points where there were access doors, on the ground and first floors, between this house and the cottages, have been blocked and filled.

HISTORY: The north end of the building is a pair of (possibly three) C17 cottages, now one dwelling. The cottages are shown on the first OS map of 1871, but with a footprint which differs from its depiction on the modern map. There have been changes to the north end of the C17 building and the addition of another house to the south end in the 1920s/1930s (not of special architectural or historic interest).

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
Strides Cottage is designated at grade II, for the following principal reason:
* This C17 cottage is of special architectural and historic interest because of its timber frame construction and early date.
* The building retains a significant quantity of original features such as the smoker and original timber frame