Brompton-on-Swale War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Brompton-on-Swale, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Easby with Brompton on Swale and Bolton on Swale

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Easby

Summary

First World War memorial of a fairly typical, standard design being in the form of a simple Celtic cross.

War Memorial erected after the First World War.

MATERIALS: granite Celtic cross with applied inscriptions to the cross base set on a simple, single limestone step within a kerbed enclosure.

DESCRIPTION: main inscription is on the south face and reads:

TO THE GLORY OF GOD / THIS CROSS IS ERECTED IN THANKFUL / REMEMBRANCE TO THE FOLLOWING WHO / MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE IN THE/GREAT EUROPEAN WAR / 1914 -1918

Followed by 11 names with first name followed by surname without reference to rank or unit.

The east (side) face reads:

ALSO TO THOSE WHO / GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE / SECOND WORLD WAR / 1939-1945

Followed by a further 11 names in the same format as the south face inscription.

History

Nothing is known about the commissioning or erection of the war memorial in Brompton-on-Swale cemetery. The primary inscription is to the fallen from the First World War so it is believed that it dates to the inter-war period with a later inscription added after the Second World War. The memorial is not just to servicemen but includes the names of two civilians (Station Master Walter Gibson and Railway Clerk Nancy Richardson) who were killed on the 4th Feb 1944 when a munitions train exploded at Catterick. The history of those commemorated by the war memorial has been researched by a local historian (see sources).

Brompton-on-Swale war memorial is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as a poignant reminder of the impact of tragic world events on an individual community, slightly unusually in this case by including the names of civilian casualties as well as service personnel;
* Cultural interest: the continued use of the war memorial by the local community adds to its significance;
* Architectural interest: although the design of the memorial is fairly typical, it is well executed.