No. 109 Southbank, Bath

Description: No. 109 Southbank

(Formerly Listed as: HIGH STREET, Weston No.109)

Group value
Grade II

Large detached house. 1640 enlarged with block to left 1740 with C19 and C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Squared limestone rubble with freestone dressings, stone slate and pantile roofs with moulded stacks to coped gable ends.
PLAN: 1740 main block three-unit plan with rear stair turret, two storey rear left wing and stable block.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, three-window range. Probably refronted mid/late C18 when similar earlier houses in Weston were altered. Front has coped parapet and cornice, raised surrounds to windows and door, six/six-pane sash windows to second floor, and cornices over four/four-pane sashes windows with some crown glass to lower floors. To right six-panel door glazed to top on shaped stone brackets. Rear has pointed hipped roof to central stair turret and label moulds over ovolo moulded stone mullioned three-light casement windows with C19 glazing over C19 pantiled porch. Two windows to first floor of left return have fine C18 cast iron balconettes. Rear wing has pantile roof and hoodmoulds over C20 windows.
INTERIOR: Not inspected but noted as having panelled shutters. C17 east wing was restored C19.