War Memorial outside St Cuthbert's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirton, North Tyneside

Church of England Parish: North Shields Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Tynemouth

First World War memorial, 1920, sandstone

Description

The memorial is situated within the boundary walls of St Cuthbert’s Roman Catholic Church. It takes the form of a crucifix upon a pyramidal-capped square pedestal; the whole is set upon a larger square, shallow base. The tall Latin cross with a triangular pediment, bears a corpus Christi with bearded head, crowned with thorns and bowed to the right. The arms are upstretched and fingers clasped, and a loose loincloth is knotted over the right hip. The left knee is bent and the feet superimposed. There is a carved scroll above inscribed with INRI.

The inscription on one side of the pyramidal cap reads:
THIS CRUCIFIX / WAS ERECTED BY / THE PARISHIONERS / OF ST. CUTHBERT'S / TO THE MEMORY OF THE / MEMBERS OF THE CONGREGATION / WHO DIED ON ACTIVE SERVICE / DURING THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918

The names of the 138 Fallen are inscribed in three columns on the front and sides of the pedestal and the letters 'R.I.P.' are inscribed on the upper side of the base.

History

This war memorial was unveiled on 5th September 1920 by Dean Haggerty. It originally sat within the site of the old church (now demolished) on the opposite side of the road; it was moved to its present position outside the new St Cuthbert’s R. C. Church in 1975.

Reasons for Listing

This first world war memorial unveiled in 1920, is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: it is a poignant reminder of the impact of tragic world events upon an individual community and, thus, has strong cultural and historical significance within both a local and national context;
* Design: it is a well executed war memorial incorporating a well-detailed crucifix.