War Memorial, Stroud

Description: War Memorial

Explore more of the area around Stroud, Gloucestershire at Explore Britain.

A war memorial, dating from circa 1920, architect unknown.

The war memorial at Hillesley is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community;
* Architectural interest: for the quality of the design and craftsmanship of this sombre and dignified memorial;
* Group value: with the listed buildings which form its setting, including the house and barn at Hillesley Farm to the north, Mill House to the south and The Portcullis public house and K6 telephone kiosk to the east.

The war memorial at Hillesley was erected in circa 1921; there is mention of the memorial in Parish Council accounts in 1920. It commemorated the 13 men of the village who had lost their lives in the course of World War One. It was set up in a prominent position on a triangular green, at a main road junction. The memorial was cleaned and conserved in 2002 with the aid of grant funding from the War Memorials Trust.

Local Cotswold limestone.

The memorial stands on a platform circa 2m across.

The structure takes the form of a wheel cross with fleur-de-lys terminals, set atop a crisply-moulded collar, from which the hexagonal column tapers to a moulded base. One face of the base is inscribed TO / THOSE WHO DIED / FOR / THEIR COUNTRY / IN THE / GREAT WAR / 1914-1919, in an elegant Serif font. Four of the remaining sides list the regiments or services, ranks and names of the commemorated, 13 in total. The lower part of the structure is formed of a three-stepped platform with a paved surround.