Bridge over Winn Brook, West Somerset

Description: Bridge over Winn Brook

Locality: West Somerset
Postcode: TA24 7JE

Bridge over Winn Brook

Road bridge over stream. Built circa C19 in two phases. Local slate rubble. Small 2-span bridge with roughly dressed segmental arches, the central pier with a small cutwater on the upstream [west] side and low parapets with on-edge slate rubble coping. The parapets over the abutments are swept out and continue as a revetment for the bank to the south east. Raised bed under the bridge forms slight waterfall on the downstream [east] side. Wide carriageway of 8-9 metres, so the arches form two parallel tunnels; the bridge was considerably widened on the downstream east side later in the C19.
NOTE: This bridge spans Winn Brook, a tributary of the River Exe. Upstream to the west there is a ford with a simple clapper footbridge beside it and downstream to the east the 1928 Winn Bridge now carries traffic through the village of Winsford.
An attractive small vernacular bridge in an Exmoor village.