Seafront Shelter on De La Warr Parade between junctions with Bolebrooke Road and Bedford Avenue

A Grade II Listed Building in Bexhill, East Sussex

Entry Name: Seafront Shelter on De La Warr Parade between junctions with Bolebrooke Road and Bedford Avenue

Location: Bexhill-on-Sea, Rother, East Sussex, TN40

County: East Sussex

District: Rother

Electoral Ward/Division: Sackville

Parish: Bexhill-on-Sea

Built-Up Area: Bexhill

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Bexhill St Barnabas

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Bexhill

Seaside shelter, early C20.

DATE: an early C20 seafront shelter, erected by 1930.

MATERIALS: constructed of wood with glazed panels and hipped tiled roof on a concrete base.

PLAN: it is rectangular on plan, divided into six compartments.

EXTERIOR: the roof has small end gablets, some courses of curved tiles, some terracotta ridge tiles and one remaining terracotta end finial. The eaves overhang and the structure is supported on ten turned wooden posts, two at each end and three along each side, to which are attached the compartment walls. The upper parts of the walls are glazed, mainly with multi-pane square glazing, though there are some horizontally-glazed panels to the centre and ends. The lower parts of the walls are solid wooden panels with moulded dado rails and plinth.

History

This seafront shelter is one of two adjoining shelters built to an identical design along De La Warr Parade. It is not shown on the Third Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of 1909 but appears on the Fourth Edition sheet of 1930.

Reasons for Listing

A seafront shelter on De Le Warr Parade, between the junctions of Bolebrooke Road and Bedford Avenue, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural: mainly of traditional materials and style but glazed panels show an Art Deco influence;
* Degree of Completeness: substantially complete apart from changes to the glazing pattern in a few panels;
* Group Value: it forms part of an important group of four late C19 and early C20 seaside shelters built to three different designs.