The Smithy, Northumberland

Description: The Smithy

Locality: Northumberland
County: Northumberland
Postcode: NE61 6LS

The Smithy

Smithy or forge and attached stable. 1711, with minor C20 alterations. Coursed stone with pantile roofs and raised coped gables. Single storey.
South-west front has slightly higher forge to right with single plank door and to right a single 2-light window with original glazing and external plank shutter. Slightly lower stable to left has late-twentieth century double plank doors and on the left return gable wall a single plank door.
INTERIOR of the smithy retains a brick arched forge on gable wall - though with external chimney stack removed. Large bellows still survives at side of hearth.
Roof has single central pine collar truss, and original front purlins.