3, Fore Street, Cornwall

Description: 3, Fore Street

County: Cornwall
Postcode: PL22 0BN

10/79 Lostwithiel
No 3

House, now restaurant. C18, possibly incorporating part of the Duchy Palace to rear: altered in mid C19 as a shop, with some later alterations. Rubble, rendered and lined out. Hipped slate roof with crested ridge tiles, no stacks to front range.
Entrance to right with shop at ground floor to left: rear wing enclose No 2 Fore Street (q. v.).
2 storeys, ground floor has wide plate-glass shop window with pilasters and cills, 2 decorative ventilation grilles in stall riser: panelled and glazed door to right with cornice continuous over window and door. First floor has canted oriel with 4-pane sash to front and plate-glass sashes to sides: dentil cornice.
Interior Not inspected.