Classical Monument to South-West of Tower of Church, Rugby

Description: Classical Monument to South-West of Tower of Church

County: Warwickshire
Postcode: CV22 7RN

Classical Monument to south-west of tower of Church

Church of St Mark

Headstone. Mid-C18. Local pink sandstone classical style headstone with semi-circular top. West face is divided into 2 rectangular panels by 3 Doric pilasters resting on plain plinth with entablature and the words 'IN MEMORY OF' to segmental pediment; the letter 'N' of the word 'IN' is backwards. Inscriptions to panels now largely illegible but the words 'Sarah ?Wavell' can be made out on the southern panel. Eastern face of headstone plain save for inscription commemorating John Bosworth (d.1759) and his wife, Mary (d.1749). A handsome headstone showing the growing influence of classical forms, while retaining a rustic appearance.