Camp Hill Farmhouse, Sevenoaks

Description: Camp Hill Farmhouse

County: Kent
Postcode: TN11 8LE

Explore more of the area around Sevenoaks, Kent at Explore Britain.

Camp Hill Farmhouse

Farmhouse, now house. Late C16 timberframed building of three bays, probably of lobby entrance plan, refronted in the late C18, with late C18 two bay south eastern extension, one bay C19 extension to west and extensive additions to the north side c1923 and subsequently by a Sevenoaks builder Swann in Vernacular Revival style. Core is timberframed, refronted in red brick on ground floor and tile-hung above with tiled roof including three C19 brick chimneystacks, the easternmost with late C16 fabric below roofline. Early C20 additions in similar materials but small amount of timberframing with plastered or brick infill near main entrance. Two storeys : irregular fenestration, mainly early C20 wooden mullioned windows with leaded lights but two c1800 metal casements with Gothic heads to south front.
EXTERIOR: North or entrance front comprises a long range of c1923 and subsequently, added to the north and east of the original building. Two storeys; eight windows. End west bay has overhanging hipped roof supported on wooden brackets. Main entrance adjoining has tiled gable and projecting porch with timberframing and brick nogging and oak studded door. Smaller timber-framed gable adjoining. The adjoining two bays have a modillion cornice between the floors, a slightly projecting right side gable supported on wooden brackets and part of the ground floor has c1800 brickwork. Remainder projects to east of original building and includes projecting gable and external wooden staircase. South or garden front shows more evidence of the earlier phases. Western bay is C19 with gable with patterned tiles, four-light casement to first floor and four-light canted bay to ground floor. Adjoining two bays have casements with leaded lights, French windows to ground floor and lean-to early C20 extension. Two projecting gables to right hand side form the late C18 extension with triple casements to first floor and c1800 metal casement windows to the ground floor with Gothic heads. East side has a flat-roofed C20 extension to ground floor and set back to the extreme south east are three bays of early C20 date. The west elevation has a later C20 brick extension with tiled roof and late C20 conservatory neither of which are of special interest.
INTERIOR: Original late C16 part of the building retains exposed chamfered beams to the ground floor, one bay also having floor joists which are chamfered with lambs tongue stops. Part of the original north wall frame is exposed and there is an open fireplace with massive bressumer and chimneybreast of Tunbridge Wells sandstone and Tudor brickwork. The first floor retains exposed framing with jowled posts, above the staircase there are the remains of a diamond mullioned window to the original north wall and wide original floorboards survive. The roof was not accessible but the uneven roof profile suggests pegged rafters remain. The late C18 addition to the north west retains timberframing with jowled posts with curved profile and diagonal braces to the first floor. Early C20 staircase hall to north with oak winder staircase with partially chamfered newel post and tall balustrades reaching to ceiling height, wooden dog gates, tiled floor and oak panelled doors with heart motifs to latches. Early C20 fireplaces, including a stone round-headed fireplace with keystone and shelf above and cambered brick fireplace with tile on edge voussoirs and wooden shelf above supported on brackets.
HISTORY: Details about Swann's additions of c1923 and later were provided by the owner. The Vernacular Revival details may have been inspired by Baillie Scott's houses in the Sevenoaks area.