Platform Waiting Room, Berwick Station, Wealden

Description: Platform Waiting Room, Berwick Station

Local Authority: Wealden District Council
County: East Sussex
Postcode: BN26 6TA

Platform waiting room. Built in 1877 for the London Brighton & South Coast Railway (LB&SCR).

Reason for Listing

The platform waiting room at Berwick Station, a timber-framed building built in 1877 for the London Brighton & South Coast Railway, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: a relatively early example of a platform waiting room;
* Rarity: timber waiting rooms are increasingly rare due to high rates of attrition;
* Degree of survival: survives well despite some later modifications such as the installation of metal seating;
* Group value: as part of a now rare grouping of country railway buildings.

The erection of a waiting shelter was considered at the Traffic Committee meeting of the LB&SCR Board on 6 June 1877. A tender by John Knight for £83 5s was accepted.

MATERIALS: timber frame clad with weatherboarding. The rear elevation has a brick plinth.

PLAN: rectangular plan divided into two waiting rooms.

EXTERIOR: located on the Up platform, the enclosed shelter has a flat felted roof and overhanging canopy with a scalloped valance. Each of the waiting rooms has a separate platform entrance and sash window. A window in the west elevation has been boarded up. At the east end of the shelter is a late-C20 open extension housing an automatic ticket machine (which is not of special interest).

INTERIOR: the interior of the eastern waiting rooms has plain weatherboarding and modern metal seating (the seats are not of special interest). The western waiting room is no longer open to the public and was not inspected.