War Memorial, Wiltshire

Description: War Memorial

Locality: Wiltshire
County: Wiltshire
Postcode: BA13 4AN

War memorial of 1920

Reason for Listing

The war memorial in the churchyard of St Philip and St James is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the impact of tragic world events on this community;
* Architectural interest: a design of good architectural quality and craftsmanship;
* Group value: it has good visual group value with a number of listed buildings.

The Church of St Philip and St James was erected in 1866-7 on land given by the Marquis of Bath. The war memorial in the churchyard was unveiled on 12 September 1920 and commemorated the men from the village who died during the First World War. Sources indicate that the memorial was sculpted by a Mr Morgan.

MATERIAL: constructed of Doulting stone

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands approximately 3.5m high. It has a base of two steps which is surmounted by a square plinth with a chamfered top. The tapering shaft has moulding towards the top, above which is a small wheel cross. On the south face of the plinth is a bronze plaque bearing the inscription in relief: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS VILLAGE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918/. The names of the fifteen men are inscribed below.