442, Burts Hill, Colehill, East Dorset

Description: 442, Burts Hill, Colehill

Locality: East Dorset
Local Authority: East Dorset District Council
County: Dorset
Postcode: BH21 7AD

Cottage. Circa early C19; extended circa mid C19. Cob on painted brick plinth. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Brick gable-end stacks.

PLAN: 2-room plan with central entrance directly into larger right-hand [NW] kitchen and with parlour on left, both rooms heated from fireplaces in gable-end stacks. Small single-cell outhouse on right [NW] end added circa mid C19 and C20 WC attached to left [SE] end.

EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 2-window north east front with C20 2-light casements; attic casements under eyebrow eaves with brick fronts. Outhouse at right end with lower hipped thatched roof and plank door. Small WC outshut at left end. Rear [SW] blind. Timber tie-plates at front and rear.

INTERIOR: Later C19 joinery, including matchboard partitions, plank doors, boxed in ceiling beams and winder stairs. Kitchen fireplace lined in brick. Attic chambers ceiled, but purlins exposed. Outhouse has exposed pole-rafter roof.
A largely intact circa early C19 cob cottage with a thatched roof.