Knappe Cross, East Devon

Description: Knappe Cross

Local Authority: East Devon District Council
County: Devon
Postcode: EX8 5DL

Knappe Cross

1908. Large house of red brick with stone dressings and clay tiled roofs in restrained Elizabethan style with Art-and-Craft influence. Two storeys and attic. Modified H-plan with gabled outer wings and three-gabled centre sections on both front and rear, and narrow intermediate bays. Asymmetrical treatment on entrance front particularly at East end. Stone mullioned and transomed wide leaded windows, many canted bays, a few trefoil heads. Tall grouped chimney stacks.

Interior has some handsome rooms with wainscoting and rich ornamental plaster to ceilings and friezes. Very good panelled doors, simple but dignified stone and granite chimney pieces, all to a high standard of craftsmanship. Small chapel on first floor has barrel vault. Arcaded screens to panelled staircase with twist balusters. Some original wardrobes, wash basins. At end a small salon in C19 French taste.