Cottage to Rear of Kirkby House, East Lindsey

Description: Cottage to Rear of Kirkby House

Postcode: PE22 8BZ

(East off)
Cottage to rear
of Kirkby House

Cottage. 1690, with early-nineteenth century addition and later alterations. Mud and stud on a brick plinth with a thatched roof covered in corrugated iron sheeting. Single storey. Brick chimney stack with owl-hole and ledge.
Main entrance front has slightly off-centre doorway flanked by single irregularly spaced two-light casement windows, with beyond to left a small shuttered opening.
Left return has high brick plinth and a single two-light sliding sash in gable.
Right return has shall glazing bar window.
Rear façade has off-centre window with two-light casements. To left garage doors inserted into later extension. To left two timber lean-to sheds, one with a pantile roof and the other with corrugated iron sheeting.
INTERIOR retains chamfered spine beams and a single bressumer inscribed “MA’L THE3 1690”, with later timber fireplace inserted. Brick stack retains nineteenth century oven with iron doors.