Cruck Barn at Woodseats Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Cromford, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Highpeak Junction

STARKHOLMES
Cruck barn at Woodseats Farm

II

Barn. Probably late C16/C17 with later rebuilding and alterations. Cruck-framed with coursed rubblestone walling, quoins and a Welsh slate roof. 3 bays. The north-west side has a lean-to rebuilt 1970's and this has casements and a door, but the main walling survives. The south-west gable end has a door and a gable window and the north-east gable end has a C20 tractor entrance with weatherboarded gable over. The south-east side has mid C20 buildings added to part of the front but the barn walling with 2 windows remains.

INTERIOR. There are two pairs of oak full cruck blades, the south-west with a collar and tie beam, the north-east with a yoke and tie beam. The single tier of massive trenched purlins as well as the diagonally set ridge purlin survive and there are thin wind braces. The rafters are C19.

This barn retains a good surviving example of cruck framing, a very significant medieval and post medieval tradition of construction. Here all the main elements of the framing survive: the walling may also be contemporary with the crucks, but could also be a later, though still pre-1800, rebuilding of original timber-framing.