Church of the Holy Trinity, Rochdale

Description: Church of the Holy Trinity

Locality: Rochdale
County: Rochdale
Postcode: M24 4AX

Church of the Holy Trinity

Church. 1861-2. By George Shaw of Uppermill. Coursed square stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs with stone-coped gables. Decorated style. Chancel with apse, south vestry and transept, nave and south porch. Polygonal apse has east trefoil and lancets either side. 2-light windows to nave north side. South vestry has 2-light window and door. Double gabled south transept has 3-light windows. 2-light windows to aisle and door to south porch. West end has 4-light window and bellcote to gable.
INTERIOR. Chancel has finely carved stone reredos with relief of the Last Supper within an openwork canopy. Choir stalls with panelling behind. Low stone and marble chancel screen. Roof of curved braces rising from stone corbels. Stained glass to apse windows. Nave has carved pulpit on stone base and octagonal font. Stained glass to some windows including west. Roof of arched braces rising from stone corbels. South transept has stained glass and, on the piers of the arcade, a very unusual and significant 1st World War memorial of large brass plaques fitted to the sides. These record all the many names of those from the parish who fought in the war, those who did not return inscribed in red. The particularly unusual feature is that they are listed by the street from which they came.
This small well-detailed church has much of interest in fittings and glass and a War Memorial of special significance.