Will Hall Farm House, Alton

Description: Will Hall Farm House

Local Authority: East Hampshire District Council
Postcode: GU34 1QL

Explore more of the area around Alton, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

Will Hall Farm House

Early C18. 2 storeys plus attic; 5 bays wide, the central one pedimented. Brick; tiled hipped roof. Ground floor with central door under moulded and pedimented hood on scrolly brackets flanked by 2 flush sash windows on each side. 1st floor with 5 flush sash windows, the central one with cut brick head. Moulded and bracketted eaves cornice. In the pediment an oval light; in the roof, 2 dormer windows. To the left, a 2-storey extension with 2 broad segment-headed windows. Extensive C17 to C19 outbuildings in rectangular group to the left again.