Westbrooke House, Alton

Description: Westbrooke House

(North West side)

903/2/84 (Westbrooke House)
13.3.51 (Formerly listed as Alton
Council Offices)

House, now offices. Circa early C18. Altered and enlarged at the right and rear. Main front of 3 storeys and 5 bays wide, the central one advanced somewhat. Brick; slate roof. Ground floor with central door in pedimented stone doorcase approached up modern steps and flanked on either side by 2 sash windows. 1st and 2nd floors each with 5 similar windows, the centre one on the 2nd floor with a cut brick head. Deep modillioned eaves cornice. The interior has contemporary doors and panelling and a good oak staircase with alternate fluted and twisted balusters and carved stair ends. The stairs are entered on each level beneath a depressed arch with plaster panelled soffit and jambs. Staircase ceiling boldly decorated in plaster. Seven sections of Doric frieze re-sited on walls of hall and stairs, with triglyphs and moulded trophies in the metopes, seven of the trophies represent carcass devices.