143 and 145 and 149-153, London Road, Alton

Description: 143 and 145 and 149-153, London Road

Local Authority: East Hampshire District Council
Postcode: GU34 4EY

Explore more of the area around Alton, Hampshire at Explore Britain.

(Southeast side)

(Formerly listed as:

Row of two-storey cottages of C16 or early C17 date. It appears that 143,145 and 149, and 151 and 153, may have originally been two cottages, later subdivided into three and two units respectively. Square timber-framing with curved braces to upper level. Painted brick infill. Clay-tile roofs with hipped ends. Nos 151 and 153 are slightly lower than the rest, and stand further forward. Outshuts to rear. Irregular fenestration comprising varying casements, mostly of C20 date, and two C20 rectangular bay windows with small panes to the ground floor of No. 145. The doors are also of various dates.

Interiors not inspected.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Of special interest as a good and comparatively complete set of C16-C17 timber-framed buildings. The row also has group value with other nearby listed buildings along London Road.