Headstone to John Baker, 12m North of the Church of St Peter on the Green, East Hampshire

Description: Headstone to John Baker, 12m North of the Church of St Peter on the Green

Locality: East Hampshire
Local Authority: East Hampshire District Council
Postcode: GU32 1DH

Headstone to John Baker, 12m north of the Church of St Peter on the Green

Churchyard monument. Circa 1777. Portland stone Rococo headstone with elaborate carved scrollwork to the top and extending down the sides to the ground. The scrollwork separates the stone into two panels. The upper panel depicts a resurrection scene, with two cherubs sounding trumpets, one standing either side of a tomb on which lies a skeleton. The lower panel contains the inscription to John Baker who died June 1st 1777.

A good quality, elaborately carved Rococo headstone with an unusual resurrection scene depiction, which has group value with the Grade II church and a number of other graded churchyard mouments.