Milestone on South Side of the A3 Portsmouth Road, 3/4 Mile from the Hampshire/Surrey Boundary, East Hampshire

Description: Milestone on South Side of the A3 Portsmouth Road, 3/4 Mile from the Hampshire/Surrey Boundary

Locality: East Hampshire
Local Authority: East Hampshire District Council
Postcode: GU30 7SX

Milestone on south side of the A3 Portsmouth Road, 3/4 mile from the Hampshire/Surrey boundary

Milestone. Circa 1820. One of a series along the London to Portsmouth road (A3). Stone pillar of square section, placed diagonally, the upper part of the front carved below a quadrant sloping (top) panel, and above a small triangular sloping panel. The rounded front is inscribed "HYDE PARK CORNER". The triangular panel has the figure 40 (the distance to London). On the eastern lower panel is inscribed LIPHOOK 4 and on the western panel GODALMING 5.

One of a series of c1820 milestones which survive along the A3.