Friary House, Winchester

Description: Friary House

Local Authority: Winchester City Council
Postcode: SO23 9JE

St Michael's Road,
Friary House

House. Circa mid C19. Stuccoed flint and brick. Clay plain tile gabled roof. Brick gable-end and axial stacks with diagonally-set brick shafts.

PLAN: Entrance to left of centre and with cross-wing on right.
Picturesque cottage style.

EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical 4-bay south front with gabled cross-wing on right, jettied gable at centre, projecting narrow 2-storey gabled porch to left of centre and gabled dormer on left, all with ornate bargeboards with finials and pendants; 2- and 3-light windows with 4-centred arch casements, 4-centred arch statue niches on first floor and large French casements at centre and left behind verandah which has thin twisted posts, 4-centred arches and a trellis frieze; above the verandah and porch a relief tablet. Rear, flint with red brick dressings; flat roof C20 extension on right.

INTERIOR not inspected.

A good example of an early Victorian Picturesque cottage style house.