War Memorial in St Paul's Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in St Paul's, Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Cheltenham

War memorial, early C20, by R L Boulton & Sons.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is built of dressed stone. It has a wheel-head cross on a square shaft with a moulded plinth on a tall base. Attached to the south side of the shaft is an open pentagonal structure which is in the style of a ‘pulpit’. It has recessed panels to each of its external faces. The south panel has a bronze wreath in relief and carries the inscription: ‘IN PEACE 1914-19’, and the others list the names of the men who lost their lives during the war.

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 25 July 2017.

History

The great age of memorial building was in the aftermath of the First World War. The war memorial in the churchyard of St Paul's Church, Cheltenham was made by R L Boulton & Sons, a Cheltenham firm of ecclesiastical sculptors and stone masons, and was unveiled on 5 June 1920. It commemorates the 163 men who lost their lives during the First World War.

Reasons for Listing

The First World War memorial in the churchyard of St Paul's Church which dates from 1920 is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the impact of tragic world events upon an individual community and, thus, has strong cultural and historical significance within both a local and national context;
* Architectural interest: an accomplished memorial to an unusual design;
* Group value: with the listed buildings which form its setting, namely the Grade II* Church of St Paul and the railings, walls and gateway to the south which are listed at Grade II.